How to get working visa for Australia

If you are looking for a working visa for Australia then you must check the list of visa types available for workers. The approval time depends on the condition of a specific visa type. There is a list of different working visas which will be later discussed here although working professional visa is the most common one to get work permits for temporary or permanent work in Australia. People mostly apply for a skilled worker who is participating in different activity including investors, and highly skilled professionals and so on. The list of working visa for skilled professionals is as followed with a brief explanation:

1. Employer nomination scheme (ENS) visa:

This visa is basically for those skilled workers that are nominated by their employer. This may also lead to permanent residence and work visa in Australia. For securing this visa you must follow the basic requirements such as you must have skills necessary for the job, nominated by an Australian employer, meet health and character requirements, must have competent English, at least 3 years of relevant work experience, age must be less than 45 (with few exceptions).

How to get working visa for Australia

2. Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS) visa:

This visa is sponsored by the Australian employer to the skilled workers to live and work in Australia. For such visa one must meet up following requirements such as must be under 45, have competent English at least, the job must be on relevant, having necessary skills for the job, must agree to remain employed under the nominating employer for at least 2 years, must meet the health and character requirements.

3. Skilled Independent visa:

This visa is for the invited skilled workers and the New Zealand citizens for such visa one must meet the requirements like nominated by Australian state or territory government agency and you are required to submit expression of interest, must be under 45, must-have skills related to job and job must be on relevant, have competent English, meet health and character requirements, must satisfy points test with 65 points or more (for invited workers)
For New Zealand citizens the workers should fulfill the following requirements: must hold New Zealand Special Category visa (subclass 444), have lived in Australia for more than five years, must have started living in Australia before February 19, 2016, meet health and character requirements,

4. Skilled Nominated visa:

This is for nominated workers by the employer. The nominated workers must have skills necessary for the relevant jobs, must be under 45, have competent English must submit EOI, must satisfy points test with 65 points or more, a job must be on relevant, and meet health and character requirements.

5. Temporary Skill Shortage visa:

This visa is sponsored by the Australian employer to a highly skilled employer when the Australian worker is not available. For such a visa worker must have the bridging visa A, B or C if applying within Australia and complied with previous visa conditions, nominated by the approved sponsor, work experience on nominated related field for at least 2 years, necessary skills, competent English and meet health and character requirements.

6. Skilled Regional (provisional) visa:

For those workers who want to live and work in regional Australia, they must be nominated by Australian state, territory government agency, or by relative and submit EOI; must be under 45, have competent English, meet health and character requirements and have necessary job skills.

7.Temporary Work (short stay specialist) visa:

This is a short stay and works in Australia the worker must have adequate funds to support him, meet health and character requirements and have highly specialized skills, knowledge or experience for the related work.

8.Temporary Work ( International Relations) visa:

This is a temporary visa for work in special circumstances to improve Australia’s international relations. The worker must provide a letter of support, have adequate funds, hold a temporary substantive visa if applying within Australia, meet health and character requirements.

9. Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858 for applying within Australia and 124 for applying outside of Australia:

This is a permanent visa for the people who are having the internationally recognized remarkable record in any profession like sports, art, research, and academia. For such a visa the worker must have a contribution that benefits the Australian community must have the ability to establish him in the country, must be internationally recognized, must meet health and character requirements, have competent English and must be nominated.
Along with these visas, Australia also offers the Business Talent (Permanent) Visa which allows establishing a new business or existing business in Australia, such types of visa are offered as Self-Employment Visa.

How to get working visa for Australia?

Leave a Comment